Airdo Werwas LLC Airdo Werwas LLC
[…] Airdo Werwas LLC Airdo Werwas LLC

Notice: Compliance with the IL Open Meetings Act Section 2.02

Notice: Compliance with the IL Open Meetings Act Section 2.02

The Illinois Open Meetings Act (“OMA”) was passed in order to guarantee that the public be informed of how Government Bodies are conducting their business. The OMA explicitly states that the public be given requisite notice of meetings and their agendas and be informed of the content of the resolutions and ordinances each public body deliberates on prior to a final binding vote.

Section 2.02 of the OMA states:

Any agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting. The public body conducting a public meeting shall ensure that at least one copy of any requested notice and agenda for the meeting is continuously available for public review during the entire 48-hour period preceding the meeting.

5 ILCS 120/2.02(c).

Recently, several Governmental Bodies and Boards have run afoul of this provision by failing to either post their meeting Agenda 48 hours prior to the meeting or failing to adequately set forth the general subject matter of an agenda item. Government Bodies run into issues when it comes to understanding the scope of the term “general subject matter.”

The Supreme Court of Illinois has, thus far, strayed away from specifically defining what “general subject matter” actually means.